concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] City of San Diego, 114 F.3d 935, 938 (9th Cir.1997) (invalidating a city ordinance making it unlawful for minors to “loiter, wander, idle, stroll, or play” after curfew).
The majority concludes that the magistrate judge failed to sever the statute, as required by Oregon law. But Oregon law does not permit severing provisions that are merely subject to constitutional challenge. Rather, it permits severance only when a part of the statute is actually held to be unconstitutional. Oregon Revised Statute § 174.040 provides:
It shall be considered that it is the legislative intent, in the enactment of any statute, that if any part of the statute is held unconstitutional, the remaining parts shall remain in force unless:
(1) The statute provides otherwise;
(2) The remaining parts are so essentially and inseparably connected with and dependent upon the unconstitutional part that it is apparent that the remaining parts would not have been enacted without the unconstitutional part; or
(3) The remaining parts, standing alone, are. incomplete and incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.
Or. Rev. Stat. § • 174.040 (emphasis added). The majority does not hold any part of the statute unconstitutional. Instead, the majority assumes that if the “detrimental to the best interest of racing” provision was unconstitutional, the magistrate judge should have severed it.