concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] The magistrate judge’s conclusion that section 462.080(1) is unconstitutional on its face is demonstrably wrong.
The majority simply vacates the entirety of the magistrate judge’s ruling on the facial challenge without engaging in an analysis of its merits. I would apply the facial challenge test required by the Supreme Court in Salerno and Hoffman Estates, as we have done previously in Bynum, Hotel & Motel Ass’n, and S.D. Myers. I conclude that the Lees cannot sustain a facial challenge, and I would reverse that portion of the judgment.
I respectfully dissent.
. Or. Rev. Stat. § 462.080(1) provides:
The Oregon Racing Commission may exclude from any and all race courses any person whom the commission deems detrimental to the best interest of racing or any person who willfully violates any provision of this chapter or any rule or order issued by the commission or any person who has been found guilty of violating any laws of this state, another state or the United States related to gambling or wagering or which adversely reflects on the person's honesty. The commission may take such action without first providing a hearing and without being subject to either criminal or civil liability. However, if no hearing is provided, then, within 10 days after the board’s action and upon demand of the aggrieved party, the commission shall grant a hearing as provided in ORS chapter 183, except that such hearing shall take place no later than 20 days following demand.