dissenting.
[…] (5)Assess any tax, fee, or amount for the funding or maintenance of any State or local insolvency pool or other similar fund.
The preceding list does not limit the scope or meaning of paragraph (a) of this section.
7 C.F.R. § 400.352 (2004) (emphasis- added).
Alliance argues that the market conduct examinations “directly or indirectly affect or govern agreements, contracts, or actions authorized by” FCIC regulations, and that they are thus preempted by § 400.352(a). The court appears to reject this contention on two grounds.