dissenting.
[…] Am. Bankers Ins. Co., 289 F.3d 943, 948-49 (6th Cir.2002).
The court also appears to accept the Commissioner’s contention that the parenthetical proviso found in § 400.352(b)(4) modifies the preemptive force of § 400.352(a). Ante, at 552. Apparently applying a portion of the proviso rather than § 400.352(a), the court holds that the Commissioner’s authority to regulate Alliance is preempted only to the extent that any violation of Minnesota law committed by Alliance was “authorized or required by FCIA.” Ante, at 552. I disagree with this textual analysis.
The proviso of § 400.352(b)(4) — “nothing herein is intended to preclude any action on the part of any authorized State regulatory body or any State court or any other authorized entity concerning any actions or inactions on the part of the agent, company or employee of any company whose action or inaction is not authorized or required under the Federal Crop Insurance Act, the regulations, any contract or agreement authorized by the Federal Crop Insurance Act or by regulations or procedures issued by the Corporation” — modifies only the example of prohibited action listed in the body of § 400.352(b)(4).