dissenting.
[…] The placement of the proviso within a subsection of § 400.352(b) demonstrates that the term “herein” refers to the preceding example, not to the broad statement of preemption in the separate subsection of § 400.352(a). The independent force of § 400.352(a) is underscored by the last sentence of § 400.352(b), which makes clear that “[t]he preceding list does not limit the scope or meaning of paragraph (a) of this section.” In short, the proviso of § 400.352(b)(4) merely limits the scope of an example in a list which itself does not limit the scope of § 400.352(a).