dissenting.
[…] In particular, the Commissioner believes that Alliance may have “fail[ed] to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies,” Minn.Stat. § 72A.20 subd. 12(2), “refus[ed] to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation,” Minn.Stat. § 72A.20 subd. 12(4), and “fail[ed] to complete its investigation and inform the insured ... of acceptance or denial of a claim within 30 business days after receipt of notification of [such] claim .... ” Minn. Stat. § 72A.201, subd. 4(3). The Commissioner also seeks to inquire whether Alliance has “fail[ed] to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies,” Minn.Stat. § 72A.20 subd. 12(3), or “fail[ed] to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement.” Minn. Stat. § 72A.20 subd. 12(14).
The federally-mandated terms of federally-reinsured crop insurance policies, however, already impose a set of requirements for handling claims. Each policy specifies the “duties” of an insurer in the event of damage or loss.