Id. (quoting Marsh v. Or. Natural Res. Council, 490 U.S. 360, 378, 109 S.Ct. 1851, 104 L.Ed.2d 377 (1989)). If an agency has failed to make a reasoned decision based on an evaluation of the evidence, we may properly conclude that an agency has acted arbitrarily and capriciously. Id. at 1301.
The primary purpose of an FEIS is to allow for informed public participation and informed decision making. See Native Ecosystems, 418 F.3d at 965. In furtherance of this purpose, 40 C.F.R. § 1502.8 requires that FEISs “be written in plain language and may use appropriate graphics so that decisionmakers and the public can readily understand them.” As we have interpreted this regulation, an FEIS “must be organized and written so as to be readily understandable by governmental decisionmakers and by interested non-professional laypersons likely to be affected by actions taken under the [FEIS].” Or. Envtl. Council v.