The black-backed woodpecker is not specifically mentioned in the 2001 Framework, but it is designated as an MIS species in the LRMP and.in the two FEISs.
As a preliminary matter, we conclude that NFMA regulations promulgated in 1982 apply to the 2001 Framework and 2004 Supplement. These regulations require population monitoring. See 36 C.F.R. § 219. Because the 2001 Frame*1174work and 2004 Supplement were developed based on regulations in effect before November 9, 2000, transitional rules, now contained at 36 C.F.R. § 219.14, govern this case. The applicable regulation provides:
For units with plans developed, amended, or revised using the provisions of the planning rule in effect prior to November 9, 2000, the Responsible Official may comply with any obligations relating to management indicator species by considering data and analysis relating to habitat unless the plan specifically requires population monitoring or population surveys for the species. Site-specific monitoring or surveying of a proposed project or activity area is not required, but may be conducted at the discretion of the Responsible Official.
36 C.F.R. § 219.14(f) (emphasis added).