Id. (quoting Minn.Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b) (1990)).12 But this quote is out of context, and the omitted language changes the meaning of the statute altogether. The reference to interest calculation “when special damages were incurred” applies only after one or more settlement offers have been made. Minn.Stat. § 549.09; subd. 1(b) (2000) (“If either party serves a written offer of settlement, the other party may serve a written acceptance or a written counteroffer within 30 days. After that time, interest ... shall be calculated ... in the following manner.”). Reading the statute in its entirety makes that clear.