Republican Party of Minnesota v. White
[…] Cond., Canon 7C(3) ("The candidate should refrain from commenting on the candidate’s affiliation with any political party .... ”); Ky. Supreme Court Rule 4.300, Canon 5A(2) ("A judge or candidate shall not identify himself or herself as a member of a political party in any form of advertising, or when speaking to a gathering. If not initiated by the judge or candidate for such office, and only in answer to a direct question, the judge or candidate may identify *780himself or herself as a member of a particular political party.”); Minn.Code of Jud. Cond., Canon 5A(l)(a); Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-973 ("It shall be unlawful for any candidate for any of the offices mentioned in this section to align himself with ... any political faction or any political party at any time during any primary or general election campaign.”); Nev.Code of Jud. Cond., Canon 5C(l)(ii) (candidate may identify party "upon request”); Ore.Code of Jud.