'Ilio'Ulaokalani Coalition v. Rumsfeld
[…] These notices were again published in the Federal Register and in USA Today. Those notices announced a public comment period during which members of the public could submit comments that would be considered before the final PEIS issued.

Given this series of published notices, it is clear the Army met its notice obligations under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq. (NEPA). 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(b)(2) provides that for each “action with effects of national concern notice shall include publication in the Federal Register and notice by mail to national organizations reasonably expected to be interested in the matter.... ” The Army transformation program was national in scope; no program is more “national” in scope that the transformation of the whole Army, located over all the states and in foreign countries.