Doe Ex Rel. Doe v. Kamehameha Schools
[…] As part of the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, a congressional committee exhorted the Bishop Trust, which finances Kamehameha Schools, to “redouble its efforts to educate Native Hawaiian children.” H.R.Rep. No. 107-63(1), at 333.

The NHEA continues to allocate money to private non-profit organizations to provide programs for the exclusive benefit of Native Hawaiians. See 20 U.S.C. § 7515. Kamehameha Schools’ definition of “Native Hawaiian” is virtually identical to that used in the NHEA. See 20 U.S.C. § 7517(1)(B) (defining “Native Hawaiian” as “a descendant of the aboriginal people who, prior to 1778, occupied and exercised sovereignty in the area that now comprises the State of Hawaii”). The NHEA expressly declares that “Congress does not extend services to Native Hawaiians because of their race, but because of their unique status as the indigenous people of a once sovereign nation as to whom the United States has established a trust relationship.” 20 U.S.C. § 7512(12)(B).