Again, our interpretation of Rule 16 preserves symmetry, as we believe the drafters intended.
. Also, contrary to the dissent’s assertion, dissent at 1130, we do not hold that "virtually all documents” that happen to fall into the hands of the federal prosecutor qualify for Rule 16(a)(2)’s discovery exemption. Although federal possession is necessary in order to qualify for the Rule 16(a)(2) exemption, it is not sufficient. A document also must be an internal (nonpublic) document made by an "other government agent in connection with investigating or prosecuting the case.” Rule 16(a)(2).
. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3432 provides:
A person charged with treason or other capital offense shall at least three entire days before commencement of trial be furnished with a copy of the indictment ... and of the witnesses to be produced on the trial for proving the indictment, stating the place of abode of each ... witness, except that such list of the ... witnesses need not be furnished if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that providing the list may jeopardize the life or safety of any person.