Opinion by Judge HUG; Partial Concurrence and Partial Dissent by Judge CLIFTON-
[…] Emerald Financial, a case she presided over earlier.
The denial of a recusal motion is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Jorgensen v. Cassiday, 320 F.3d 906, 911 (9th Cir.2003). Under 28 U.S.C. § 144, if “the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, ... [he] shall proceed no further -” Under 28 U.S.C. § 455(a), “Any ... judge ... shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.”