Colorado Cross-Disability Coalition v. Abercrombie & Fitch Co.
[…] Spector v. Norwegian Cruise Line Ltd., 545 U.S. 119, 128, 125 S.Ct. 2169, 162 L.Ed.2d 97 (2005). Clothing stores, like Hollister, are public accommodations. 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(E). Title III provides that

No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation.

Id. § 12182(a). After the ADA, all “new construction” of and alterations to public accommodations must be “accessible.” Id. § 12183(a)(1), (2). That is, discrimination under § 12182(a) includes “a failure to design and construct facilities ... that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.” Id. § 12183(a)(1). There are statutory exemptions, e.g. id. §§ 12182(b)(l)(A)(iii), 12183(a)(1), but none of these apply here.

Congress authorized the Attorney General to promulgate regulations implementing the directives of Title III. Id. § 12186(b).