dissents and assigns reasons.
[…] Nunez for his negligent or wrongful acts. I disagree.
An LLC member’s protections against personal liability is not unlimited. Ogea v. Merritt, 13-1085, 130 So.3d 888, 897 (La.12/10/13). To encourage commerce, the legislature has limited personal liability for some debts incurred or acts per*296formed on behalf of business entities. However, this statute was not intended to shield professionals from liability for personal negligence. Regions Bank v. Ark-La-Tex Water Gardens, L.L.C., 43,604 (La.App. 2 Cir. 11/5/08), 997 So.2d 734, 740. Specifically, La. R.S. 12:1320 provides:
A. The liability of members, managers, employees, or agents, as such, of a limited liability company organized and existing under this Chapter shall at all times be determined solely and exclusively by the provisions of this Chapter.
|2B. Except as otherwise specifically set forth in this Chapter, no member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company.
C. A member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company, except when the object is to enforce such a person’s rights against or liability to the limited liability company.
D. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed as being in derogation of any rights which any person may by law have against a member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company because of any fraud practiced upon him, because of any breach of professional duty or other negligent or wrongful act by such person, or in derogation of any right which the limited liability company may have against any such person because of any fraud practiced upon it by him.
In this case, flood elevation requirements mandated that Mrs. Nunez’s home be elevated 10 feet above sea level. This requirement is confirmed on the building permit issued to Mrs. Nunez by the Cameron Parish Police Jury. The majority recognizes that “Mr.