Olakunle Oshodi v. Eric H. Holder Jr.
[…] Id. at 236-37, 108 S.Ct. 1780. The FDIC issued an ex paite order suspending Mallen from further participation in the bank’s affairs. Id. at 238, 108 S.Ct. 1780. Mallen requested an administrative hearing where he proposed to present “both oral testimony and written evidence” showing that his “continued service was not likely to pose a threat to the interests of the bank’s depositors or to threaten public confidence in the bank.” Id. The FDIC agreed to a hearing, but “took the position that oral testimony would not be necessary.” Id. at 239, 108 S.Ct. 1780. The FDIC relied on 12 U.S.C. § 1818(g)(3), which provided that the bank officer could “submit written materials (or, at the discretion of the agency, oral testimony) and oral argument.” Mallen, 486 U.S. at 235-36 n. 6, 108 S.Ct. 1780.

Mallen filed suit in district court, claiming that he was denied due process because the administrative hearing did not guarantee him the right to present live testimony.