DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Moreover, it follows the procedure specifically outlined in Section 1505(a) of the : Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1505(a), set forth below.
The majority- finds that Section 263B-4(6)’s provision allowing it to grant to the City the power to order a public utility to remove, relocate, change or alter the position of any facilities' within the right-of-way whenever the City determines that it is “reasonably necessary” to ■ do so “or such shorter period in the case of an emergency” is preempted. It cites to Section 1505(a) of the Public Utility Code, which provides:
Whenever the commission, after reasonable notice and hearing, upon its own *858motion or upon complaint, finds that the service or facilities of any public utility are unreasonable, unsafe, inadequate, insufficient, or unreasonably discriminatory, or otherwise in violation of this part, the commission shall determine and prescribe, by regulation- or order, the reasonable, safe, adequate, sufficient, service or facilities to be observed, furnished, enforced, or employed, including all such repairs, changes, alterations, extensions, substitutions, or improvements in facilities as shall be reasonably necessary and proper for the safety, accommodation, and convenience of the public.
66 Pa.C.S. § 1505(a) (emphasis added).