Adriana P. Perez v. Webb County
[…] As a general rule, “[a]n operator [of a vehicle] may not drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.351(a). However, “[t]he regulation of the speed of a vehicle under this subchapter does not apply to: (1) an authorized emergency vehicle responding to a call; [or] (2) a police patrol.... ” Id. § 545.365(a)(1), (2). The operator of an authorized emergency vehicle may “proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, after slowing as necessary for safe operation,” Id. § 546.001(2). The operator of an authorized emergency vehicle also may “exceed a maximum speed limit, [with an exception not applicable here], as long as the operator does not endanger life or property.” Id, § 546.001(3).

Because the County raised the emergency exception under section 101.055(2), Per*237ez had the burden to raise a fact issue on whether Yzaguirre was reckless.