In his application for the writ, Hernandez sought to establish that his plea counsel failed to properly advise him of the consequence
[…] See Ex parte Hargett, 819 S.W.2d 866, 867 (Tex. Crim.App.1991), superseded by statute, Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072 (West 2005) (involving a habeas proceeding that challenged .validity of applicant’s guilty plea based on a claim of ineffective assistance because the plea affected the applicant’s military retirement benefits). Hernandez challenged the restraint created by his guilty plea through a writ of habeas corpus, which “is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.01 (West 2005). The writ of habeas corpus “is an order issued by a court or judge of competent jurisdiction, directed to any one having a person in his custody, or under his restraint, commanding him to produce such person, at a time and place *372named in the writ, and show why he is held in custody or under restraint.” Id.