Knapp Medical Center, Inc. v. Jeffrey C. Grass
[…] See Acts 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., *193ch. 182 § 1, 2003 Tex. Sess. Law. Serv. Ch. 182 (H.B.1156) (West). The intent of article 1396-2.23A, as stated by the Austin Court of Appeals in Texas Appellate Practice & Educ. Resource Ctr. v. Patterson, 902 S.W.2d 686, 689 (Tex.App.-Austin 1995, writ denied) and the Texas Supreme Court in In re Bay Area Citizens Against Lawsuit Abuse, 982 S.W.2d 371, 381 (Tex. 1998), was “to remedy a specific problem: the lack of accountability regarding a nonprofit corporation’s use of funds solicited from the public.”

Section 22.355(2) states that “a corporation that does not intend to solicit and receive and does not actually raise or receive during a fiscal year contributions in an amount exceeding $10,000 from a source other than its own membership” is exempt from keeping records of its financial documents and making those records available to the public for inspection and copying. See id. § 22.355(2).