Christus Health Gulf Coast (As an Entity, D/B/A Christus St. Catherine Hospital, and Formerly D/B/A Christus St. Joseph Hospital) v. Linda G. Carswell
[…] proximately results in injury to or death of a claimant, whether the
      claimant’s claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract.

10
      Because we conclude that sufficient evidence supports the jury’s finding on
      Carswell’s post-mortem fraud claim, the claim on which she elected to recover, we
      need not address Christus’s second issue concerning whether the judgment of the
      trial court can be affirmed on Carswell’s post-mortem breach of fiduciary duty
      claim or her post-mortem negligence claim.
                                         39
Id. § 74.001(a)(13) (Vernon Supp. 2012). “Health care” is defined as “any act or

treatment performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished,

by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s

medical care, treatment, or confinement.” Id. § 74.001(a)(10). The Civil Practice

and Remedies Code defines “medical care” as “any act defined as practicing

medicine under Section 151.002, Occupations Code, performed or furnished, or

which should have been performed, by one licensed to practice medicine in this

state for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s care, treatment, or

confinement.” Id. § 74.001(a)(19).

      Whether a claim constitutes a “health care liability claim” under Chapter 74

depends on the underlying nature of the claim, and “artful pleading” does not alter

that nature.   Yamada v. Friend, 335 S.W.3d 192, 196 (Tex. 2010); see also

Diversicare Gen.