Christus Health Gulf Coast (As an Entity, D/B/A Christus St. Catherine Hospital, and Formerly D/B/A Christus St. Joseph Hospital) v. Linda G. Carswell
[…] In its third issue, Christus contends that the trial court erroneously calculated

the amount of prejudgment interest to which Carswell was entitled. Christus

contends that the trial court should have calculated prejudgment interest from

                                            46
January 5, 2007, the date on which Carswell filed her post-mortem claims—the

claims on which she prevailed at trial—instead of from June 7, 2005, the date on

which Carswell filed her health care liability claim, on which she did not prevail at

trial.

         Texas Finance Code section 304.104 provides:

         [P]rejudgment interest accrues on the amount of a judgment during
         the period beginning on the earlier of the 180th day after the date the
         defendant receives written notice of a claim or the date the suit is filed
         and ending on the day preceding the date judgment is rendered.
         Prejudgment interest is computed as simple interest and does not
         compound.

TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 304.104 (Vernon 2006).                   Prejudgment interest is

“compensation allowed by law as additional damages for lost use of the money due

as damages during the lapse of time between the accrual of the claim and the date

of judgment.”