Christus Health Gulf Coast (As an Entity, D/B/A Christus St. Catherine Hospital, and Formerly D/B/A Christus St. Joseph Hospital) v. Linda G. Carswell
[…] Moreover, as Dr. Carter

testified, the HCMEO exists, in part, to “protect and assist” non-forensic

institutions like hospitals in determining the cause and manner of an unexplained

death.      She agreed that hospitals are required to report unexplained and

unwitnessed deaths to the HCMEO, and that, upon eliciting information about the

death, the HCMEO determines whether it will investigate and conduct an autopsy. 7

7
         Code of Criminal Procedure article 49.25 enumerates the duties to be performed
         by medical examiners, and section 6(a)(8) states:

               Any medical examiner, or his duly authorized deputy, shall be
               authorized, and it shall be his duty, to hold inquests with or without a
               jury within his county, in the following cases: When a person dies
               who has been attended immediately preceding his death by a duly
               licensed and practicing physician or physicians, and such physician
               or physicians are not certain as to the cause of death and are unable
               to certify with certainty the cause of death as required by Section
                                              30
The Carswells expressed a desire to have the HCMEO perform the autopsy; thus, a

“reasonable person would attach importance to” Elam’s representation that the

HCMEO would not accept the case because it had been told that Jerry died of renal