dissenting.
[…] Therefore, I would find the error harmful. See Oprean, 201 S.W.3d at 726-28; Oprean, 238 S.W.3d at 415-16 (finding that admission of videotape had “substantial and injurious effect or influence in determining the jury’s verdict”).
Conclusion
I would sustain Francis’s first issue, reverse his conviction, and remand the case for a new trial.
. Rule 402 provides that irrelevant evidence is inadmissible. TexR. Evid. 402.
. Code of Criminal Procedure article 31.01, section 3(g), which applies to the punishment phase, provides, "On timely request of the defendant, notice of intent to introduce evidence under this article shall be given in the same manner required by Rule 404(b), Texas Rules of Evidence.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07 § 3(g) (Vernon Supp.2012). In Oprean v.