Key Operating & Equipment, Inc. v. Will Hegar and Loree Hegar
[…] Effectively, a mineral estate owner who did not also own the surface could be precluded from recovering his minerals when production from his mineral estate alone was infeasible or cost prohibitive. Such an outcome would be *330contrary to Texas public policy, which generally favors efficient recovery of the state’s natural resources and discourages waste of such resources. See, e.g., Tex. Water Code Ann. § 1.003 (West 2008) (declaring that it is “the public policy of the state to provide for the conservation and development of the state’s natural resources”); Kirby Lake Dev., Ltd. v. Clear Lake City Water Auth., 320 S.W.3d 829, 835 (Tex.2010) (quoting same); Coastal Oil & Gas Corp. v.