Harrington Christopher Young v. State
[…] Instead, the decision to impose deferred adjudication community supervision lies entirely within the trial court’s discretion; although a defendant may be eligible for deferred adjudication community supervision, he is not entitled to it. See id. § 5(a) (“[Wjhen in the judge’s opinion the best interests of society and the defendant will be served, the judge may, after receiving a plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere, hearing the evidence, and finding that it substantiates the defendant’s guilt, defer further proceedings without entering an *477adjudication of guilt, and place the defendant on community supervision.”) (emphasis added); Hurley v. State, 130 S.W.3d 501, 506 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2004, no pet.) (“The trial court has broad discretion to fashion appropriate [sentencing] plans using the full range of punishment, community supervision, and deferred adjudication community supervision.”).