State v. Moyer
[…] The majority correctly has recognized that

"Kansas law provides at least three possible bases for litigants to seek recusal of a trial judge: the Kansas Code of Judicial Conduct, Supreme Court Rule 6.01(b), Canon 2, Rule 2.2 (2013 Kan. Ct. R. Annot. 735); K.S.A. 20-311d(c) ; and the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution." State v. Hurd , 298 Kan. 555, 568, 316 P.3d 696 (2013) (citing State v. Sawyer , 297 Kan. 902, 905-06, 305 P.3d 608 [ (2013) ] ).

I would find that all three bases were met requiring Judge Showalter to recuse from this case.

K.S.A. 20-311d(a) provides a statutory procedure for a party or a party's attorney to move for a change of judge based on the belief "that the judge to whom an action is assigned cannot afford that party a fair trial in the action." Before the trial, the district *101court held a hearing on Moyer's motion to recuse.