Kevin McMahan v. James a Kurish
[…] As for conversion, the trial court concluded that that no monetary damages were available for this cause of action under applicable caselaw because the personal property had been returned to April, she did not adequately demonstrate that any of it was missing, and her allegations of physical damage to it were speculative.5 However, even though the court concluded that no monetary damages were available, an analysis of conversion is still necessary because statutory conversion provided the basis for the trial court’s award of attorney fees. MCL 600.2919a states: (1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees: (a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person’s own use. Plaintiffs do not argue on appeal that attorney fees were unavailable because defendants were not damaged. Instead, they argue that they did not convert any property and especially did not convert any property to their “own use.”