Kevin McMahan v. James a Kurish
[…] “A finding is clearly erroneous where, although there is evidence to support the finding, the reviewing court on the entire record is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Ambs v Kalamazoo Co Rd Comm, 255 Mich App 637, 652; 662 NW2d 424 (2003). The focus of plaintiffs’ argument on appeal is “whether the law cited by the trial court supports any awarding of damages.” Accordingly, the ostensible bases for the trial court’s monetary award will be examined. A large portion of the award was based on MCL 600.2918. MCL 600.2918 states, in part: (1) Any person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful manner, or being out is afterwards held and kept out, by force, is entitled to recover 3 times the amount of his or her actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, in addition to recovering possession. (2) Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the owner is entitled to recover the amount of his or her actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, for each occurrence and, if possession has been lost, to recover possession. Subject to subsection (3), unlawful interference with a possessory interest includes 1 or more of the following: (a) Use of force or threat of force. (b) Removal, retention, or destruction of personal property of the possessor. (c) Changing, altering, or adding to the locks or other security devices on the property without immediately providing keys or other unlocking devices to the person in possession. (d) Boarding of the premises that prevents or deters entry. (e) Removal of doors, windows, or locks. (f) Causing, by action or omission, the termination or interruption of a service procured by the tenant or that the landlord is under an existing duty to furnish, which service is so essential that its termination or interruption would constitute constructive eviction, including heat, running water, hot water, electric, or gas service. (g) Introduction of noise, odor, or other nuisance. At the time of the tax sale, MCL 600.2918(3) stated: -2- An owner’s actions do not unlawfully interfere with a possessory interest if any of the following apply: * * * (c) The owner believes in good faith that the tenant has abandoned the premises, and after diligent inquiry has reason to believe the tenant does not intend to return, and current rent is not paid.[1] Plaintiffs take some time on appeal explaining why subsection (1) does not apply, but the trial court did not rely on subsection (1) in awarding damages.