State v. Kent Richland, Jr.
[…] Denby, 668 A.2d 682, 685 (Conn. 1995) (explaining that “[w]hen one and only one [term designating a mental state] appears in a statute defining an offense, it is presumed to apply to every element of the offense unless an intent to limit its application clearly appears”) (quotations omitted); Scott v. State, 757 S.E.2d 106, 107 (Ga. 2014) (explaining that “a criminal statute that introduces the elements of a crime with the word ‘knowingly’ is ordinarily construed as applying that word to each element of the offense”); Commonwealth v. Daley, 977 N.E.2d 536, 540 (Mass. 2012) (explaining that “knowingly” modifies all subsequent elements of criminal statute); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 161.115(1) (“If a statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable mental state but does not specify the element to which it applies, the prescribed culpable mental state applies to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.”); Commonwealth v. Scolieri, 813 A.2d 672, 678 (Pa. 2002) (explaining that “where the [legislature] sets forth the mens tea requirement for a crime with several elements, the requirement generally applies *407to all elements”); cf. Rambin v. Allstate Ins.