State v. Kent Richland, Jr.
[…] See supra, n.3. In reviewing the legislative history, we do not necessarily expect to find an express statement from the Legislature regarding its intent to impose strict liability under § 658(a)(2). We can, however, look to the legislative history for evidence that the statute’s purpose will be frustrated if the State is required to prove knowledge of the minor’s age. For example, in United States v. Washington, 743 F.3d 938 (4th Cir. 2014), the court considered the effect of the term “knowingly” on the victim’s age in 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a), the federal human trafficking statute. Section 2423(a) imposes criminal liability upon any person “who knowingly transports an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years” for the purposes of engaging in criminal sexual activity.