In re Stephanie H. Taylor, M.D.
[…] Taylor’s past conduct had not only involved potential threats to the health, safety, and welfare of her patients, but also, a “fundamental lack of appreciation for the board’s authority.” The Board then explains that, following deliberations, it had “voted unanimously to reject Dr. Taylor’s request to remove Conditions 11 and 12 from the Stipulation and Consent Order,” and that accordingly it would not engage “in any further consideration of Dr. Taylor’s request.” This appeal by Dr. Taylor followed. See 26 V.S.A. § 1367 (“A party aggrieved by a final order of the [Board] may . . . appeal that order to the Vermont supreme court on the basis of the record created before the [Board].”).

¶ 14. The Board is “broadly empowered” with discretion and authority in medical licensing matters “for the purpose of protecting the public.” Perry v. Med. Practice Bd., 169 Vt. 399, 403, 737 A.2d 900, 903 (1999) (quotation omitted).