William Brown, III v. Van Ru Credit Corporation
[…] Some district courts and the dissent in Marx — though, curiously, not Brown — have argued that a narrow interpretation of the “communica-tion” definition in § 1692a(2) would make § 1692b, or at least § 1692b(5), redundant. See Marx, 668 F.3d at 1186-87 (Lucero, J., dissenting); Henderson v. Eaton, No. 010138, 2001 WL 969105 at *2 (E.D.La. Aug. 23, 2001); West v. Nationwide Credit, Inc., 998 F.Supp. 642, 645 (W.D.N.C.1998); Miller v. Prompt Recovery Servs., No. 5:11CV2292, 2013 WL 3200659 at *11 (N.D.Ohio June 24, 2013). Section 1692b provides a safe harbor for third-party consumer-location inquiries that, among other conditions, do not “state that [the debtor] owes any debt” or “use any language or symbol on any envelope or in the contents of any communication effected by the mails or telegram that indicates that the debt collector is in the debt collection business or that the communication relates to the collection of the debt.” § 1692b(2), (5). The supposed anomaly is that the § 1692b exception to the limit on communications itself has an exception in § 1692b(5) that includes some things that are not communications in the first place.

The Marx majority’s response to this concern is compelling.