specially concurring:
[…] In addition, even assuming the validity of Lee’s conveyance to Smith, I cannot agree with the majority’s holding that she had no right to redeem the property. According to the majority, an owner of record title has no right to redeem a piece of property absent legal or equitable title to that property. This holding is contrary to the plain language of the Property Tax Code and the Illinois Constitution.
Section 21 — 345 of the Property Tax Code provides in relevant part:
“Any redemption shall be presumed to have been made by or on behalf of the owners and persons interested in the property and shall inure to the benefit of the persons having the legal or equitable title to the property redeemed, subject to the right of the person making the redemption to be reimbursed by the persons benefited.” 35 ILCS 200/ 21 — 345 (West 1996).
This language indicates that persons entitled to redeem and persons with the legal or equitable title to the redeemed property are two different groups.