City of East St. Louis v. East St. Louis Financial Advisory Authority
[…] On the contrary, the statute plainly states that even after a city’s proposed budget is rejected, the budgetmaking power remains with the city. The statute provides: “In the event of rejection, the Authority may prescribe a procedure and standards for revision of the Budget by the city” (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/8 — 12—16(3) (West 1996).

In addition to the procedure described in section 8 — 12—16, the statute gives the Authority a powerful tool in dealing with a city that fails to submit an acceptable budget proposal. Section 8 — 12—21(2) of the statute provides:

“The Authority in its sole discretion may intercept any payments that the city from time to time is entitled to receive from any funds then or thereafter held by the State Treasurer to the credit of the city or otherwise in the custody of the State Treasurer to the credit of the city, whether in or outside of the State Treasury, upon the occurrence of any of the following: ***