City of East St. Louis v. East St. Louis Financial Advisory Authority
[…] Louis. That decision was well within the discretion of the Authority. However, having rejected the enforcement mechanism provided by the General Assembly, the Authority did not thereby free itself to craft an alternative remedy not provided for by the statute.

Attempting to overcome the clear absence of a statutory provision expressly conferring a budgetmaking power upon the Authority, the Authority relies heavily upon section 8 — 12—6 of the statute, which sets forth the purposes and powers of the Authority. That section provides, in its entirety:

“(a) The purposes of the Authority shall be to provide a secure financial basis for and to furnish assistance to a financially distressed city to which this Division is applicable as provided in Section 8 — 12—4, and to request the Illinois Development Finance Authority to issue its Obligations on behalf of and thereby provide financial aid to the city in accordance with applicable provisions of the Illinois Development Finance Authority Act, so that the city can provide basic municipal services within