People v. Gosier
[…] At the time defendant filed his petition, section 122 — 1(c) provided that, at most, defendant had three years from the date of his conviction to commence proceedings under the Act. See 725 ILCS 5/122 — 1(c) (West 1998). Defendant’s trial took place in October 1988. Defendant filed his petition in this matter on December 7, 1999, some 11 years after the completion of his trial. Accordingly, defendant’s filing of the petition falls beyond the time parameters established by the General Assembly and must be deemed untimely.

As noted previously, section 122 — 1(c) provides that no proceedings may be commenced after the passage of the enumerated time periods “unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 1(c) (West 1998). Defendant’s petition does not contain any allegations, whatsoever, regarding defendant’s lack of culpable negligence.