specially concurring:
[…] Stewart v. Industrial Comm’n, 115 Ill. 2d 337, 341 (1987).
Section 3 — 707 is the penalty provision for violation of the mandatory insurance provisions of the Code. See 625 ILCS 5/7 — 601, 7 — 602 (West 2000). The purpose to be achieved, then, is enforcement of the mandatory insurance requirement, which was instituted for the protection of the public (see State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Universal Underwriters Group, 285 Ill. App. 3d 115, 120-21 (1996)), and to promote public safety and financial responsibility (see 625 ILCS 5/7 — 100 through 7 — 708 (West 2000) (“Illinois Safety and Family Financial Responsibility Law”)). In the legislature’s words, “the State has a compelling interest in ensuring that drivers *** demonstrate financial responsibility, including family financial responsibility, *** in order to safely own and operate a motor vehicle.” See 625 ILCS 5/7 — 701 (West 2000). Thus, the legislature, in its wisdom, has determined that important public interests are served by eliminating uninsured vehicles from the roads of this state.