dissenting:
[…] However, the operator may rebut that presumption in court by producing proof that insurance existed at the time of the arrest. Nothing is said in the statute about knowledge or inadvertence.
The legislature has set forth the specific Code violations that are intent crimes. For example, under sections 7 — 602 (display of false insurance) and 7 — 603 (making or selling invalid or counterfeit insurance cards) (625 ILCS 5/7 — 602, 7 — 603 (West 1998)), knowledge is required; and violation of section 7 — 602 is a Class A misdemeanor and violation of section 7 — 603 is a Class 4 felony. Knowledge is clearly an element required to prove display of false insurance:
“No person shall display evidence of insurance to a law enforcement officer, court, or officer of the court, knowing there is no valid liability insurance in effect on the motor vehicle as required under [s]ection 7 — 601 of this Code or knowing the evidence of insurance is illegally altered, counterfeit, or otherwise invalid as evidence of insurance required under [s]ection 7 — 602 of this Code. If the law enforcement officer issues a citation to a motor vehicle operator for displaying invalid evidence of insurance, the officer shall confiscate the evidence for presentation in court.