dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
I respectfully dissent. I believe there is evidence of manipulation or technical evasion by the State, and I believe defendant is entitled to receive credit for the time he spent in custody on the burglary charge.
In September 1999 defendant was arrested and charged with committing the offense of burglary (720 ILCS 5/19 — 1(a) (West 1998)), to which he posted a bail bond. On October 25, 1999, defendant failed to appear in court, and the trial court thereafter issued a warrant for defendant’s arrest pursuant to section 110 — 3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/110 — 3 (West 1998)). Section 110 — 3 provides:
“Upon failure to comply with any condition of a bail bond *** the court having jurisdiction at the time of such failure may, in addition to any other action provided by law, issue a warrant for the arrest of the person at liberty on bail ***. The contents of such a warrant shall be the same as required for an arrest warrant issued upon complaint. When a defendant is at liberty on bail *** on a felony charge and fails to appear in court as directed, the court shall issue a warrant for the arrest of such person. Such warrant shall be noted with a directive to peace officers to arrest the person and hold such person without bail and to deliver such person before the court for further proceedings.” 725 ILCS 5/110 — 3 (West 2000).
The warrant authorizing defendant’s arrest clearly states that the original violation was that of burglary.