State v. Evans
[…] State v. Eddy, 299 Kan. 29, 32, 321 P.3d 12 (2014). Likewise, when the State appeals the dismissal of a complaint, an appellate court’s review of an order discharging the defendant for lack of probable cause is de novo. State v. Fredrick, 292 Kan. 169, 171, 251 P.3d 48 (2011).

In 2010, the Kansas Legislature enacted a series of statutes addressing the use of force, including the use of deadly force, in the defense of a person or property, including a person’s dwelling. See K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5220 et seq. The statutes are commonly known as this state’s “stand-your-ground law.” K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5222 states:

“(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of force is necessaiy to defend such person or a third person against such other s imminent use of unlawful force.
“(b) A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances described in subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessaiy to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a third person.
“(c) Nothing in this section shall require a person to retreat if such person is using force to protect such person or a third person.”

K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5223 states: