State v. Evans
[…] “(b) A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances described in subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessaiy to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a third person.
“(c) Nothing in this section shall require a person to retreat if such person is using force to protect such person or a third person.”

K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5223 states:

“(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of force is necessaiy to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entiy into or attack upon such person’s dwelling, place of work or occupied vehicle.
“(b) A person is justified in the use of deadly force to prevent or terminate unlawful entiy into or attack upon any dwelling, place of work or occupied vehicle if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or another.
“(c) Nothing in this section shall require a person to retreat if such person is using force to protect such person’s dwelling, place of work or occupied vehicle.”

K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5230 states: