Todd Riggs v. Highland Hills Apartments, LLC
[…] See Patrick v. Macon Housing Auth., 250 Ga. App. 806, 809-810 (552 SE2d 455) (2001); Godwin v. Olshan, 161 Ga. App. 35, 36 (288 SE2d 850) (1982) (construing predecessor statute). Riggs argues that the landlord also is subject to liability under OCGA § 44-7-14, but that Code section deals with landlords’ responsibilities for premises of which they have “fully parted with possession and the right of possession.” See generally Lake v. APH Enterprises, 306 Ga. App. 317, 319-320 (702 SE2d 654) (2010) (discussing when landlord is subject to liability under OCGA § 44-7-14 as opposed to OCGA § 51-3-1).

Under OCGA § 51-3-1, “[w]here an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.” In such cases,