Cornelia A. Clark, J.,delivered the opinion of the Court, in which
[…] West Town Mall, 130 S.W.3d 761, 767 (Tenn. 2004); Staples v. CBL & Assocs., Inc., 15 S.W.3d 83, 88 (Tenn. 2000); McCarley v. West Quality Food Serv., 960 S.W.2d 585, 588 (Tenn. 1998).
. The undersigned, joined by Justice Koch, dissented in Gossett and Kinsler from the majority's decisions to abandon the McDonnell Douglas framework and argued that it was not incompatible with Hannan. Gossett, 320 S.W.3d at 789 (Clark, J., dissenting in part and concurring in the judgment); Kinsler, 320 S.W.3d at 802 (Clark, J., concurring in part and concurring in the judgment).
. Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-16-101 provides as follows:
In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment if it:
(1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the nonmov-ing party’s claim; or
(2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party’s evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of 'the nonmoving party’s claim.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101 (Supp. 2014) (effective July 1, 2011). This statute does not apply in this appeal because the Ryes filed this action before the statute's July 1, 2011 effective date.