Arneson (Open Records) v. Gov. Wolf
[…] See 65 P.S. §

67.1310(b).1 On January 20, 2015, the first day of Governor Wolf’s term, he terminated

Appellee’s employment as Executive Director of OOR. Appellee filed a complaint for

mandamus and declaratory relief in the Commonwealth Court, arguing that Governor

Wolf’s termination of his employment violated the Pennsylvania Constitution and the

Right to Know Law (RTKL), 65 P.S. §§ 67.101-67.3104. The Commonwealth Court

accepted this argument and reinstated Appellee. The Governor appealed to this Court.

       Article VI, Section 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution concerns public officers

such as Appellee and provides for their removal as follows:

       All civil officers shall hold their offices on the condition that they behave
       themselves well while in office, and shall be removed on conviction of
       misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime. Appointed civil officers,
       other than judges of the courts of record, may be removed at the pleasure
       of the power by which they shall have been appointed. All civil officers
       elected by the people, except the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor,
       members of the General Assembly and judges of the courts of record,


1
       This provision provides as follows:

       (b) Executive director.--Within 90 days of the effective date of this section,
       the Governor shall appoint an executive director of the office who shall
       serve for a term of six years. . . . The executive director may serve no
       more than two terms.



                                      [J-45-2015] - 2
       shall be removed by the Governor for reasonable cause, after due notice
       and full hearing, on the address of two-thirds of the Senate.


PA. CONST. art. VI, § 7. As discussed below, our case law establishes that this section

of the Constitution is read together with Article VI, Section 1, which provides for the

appointment of officers such as Appellee as follows: “All officers, whose selection is not