Arneson (Open Records) v. Gov. Wolf
[…] 1
       This provision provides as follows:

       (b) Executive director.--Within 90 days of the effective date of this section,
       the Governor shall appoint an executive director of the office who shall
       serve for a term of six years. . . . The executive director may serve no
       more than two terms.



                                      [J-45-2015] - 2
       shall be removed by the Governor for reasonable cause, after due notice
       and full hearing, on the address of two-thirds of the Senate.


PA. CONST. art. VI, § 7. As discussed below, our case law establishes that this section

of the Constitution is read together with Article VI, Section 1, which provides for the

appointment of officers such as Appellee as follows: “All officers, whose selection is not

provided for in this Constitution, shall be elected or appointed as may be directed by

law.” PA. CONST. art. VI, § 1. We have long recognized the correlation between an

appointer’s removal power in Article VI, Section 7, and the legislature’s power to create

appointed offices in Article VI, Section 1. Commonwealth ex rel Sortino v. Singley, 392

A.2d 1337, 1339 (Pa. 1978).