McKellar v. Northrop Grumman Shipbuilding, Inc.
[…] remand the case to the Worker’s Compensation Commission with instructions to reinstate the

award of compensation as determined by Deputy Commissioner Wilder’s March 11, 2013

opinion.

                                                                          Reversed and remanded.




                                                 9
JUSTICE McCLANAHAN, concurring.

        I concur in the result of the Court’s opinion in this case, but would reverse the judgment

of the Court of Appeals based solely upon the language of Code § 65.2-500.

        Code § 65.2-500 provides in the portion that is controlling on this appeal:

        [W]hen the incapacity for work resulting from the injury is total, the employer
        shall pay . . . to the injured employee during such total incapacity, a weekly
        compensation.

        “The plain language of the statute governs [the] analysis.” Tauber v. Commonwealth, 263

Va. 520, 545, 562 S.E.2d 118, 131 (2002) (citing Vaughn, Inc. v. Beck, 262 Va. 673, 677, 554

S.E.2d 88, 90 (2001) and Cummings v. Fulghum, 261 Va. 73, 77, 540 S.E.2d 494, 496 (2001)).