Chesapeake Exploration, L.L.C. v. Buell (Slip Opinion)
[…] This is consistent with the aim of the ODMA to encourage the use of Ohio’s natural resources.

{¶ 91} Since the briefing and oral argument in this case, the General Assembly has amended R.C. 5301.09. That statute requires the recording of leases and licenses “by which any right is granted to operate or to sink or drill wells thereon for natural gas and petroleum or either.” Effective March 23, 2015, the General Assembly amended the statute by adding the introductory phrase, “[i]n recognition that such leases and licenses create an interest in real estate.”