Keener, 278 Va. at 442 , 682 S.E.2d at 548 (citing Womble, 198 Va. at 526-27, 532 , 95 S.E.2d at 217 , 220-21 ).
Contrary to the sons' view, nothing in the Virginia Uniform Trust Code precludes strict enforcement of their father's no-contest provision to the facts of this case. Code § 64.2-703(B)(2) requires trustees to "act in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interest of the beneficiaries." See also Code § 64.2-777(B) (subjecting the trustee's "exercise of a power ... to the fiduciary duties prescribed by this article"). The no-contest provision does not offend this statutory duty.