Marjorie Petrucelli v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Id.; Lott v. Department of the Army, 82 M.S.P.R. 666, ¶ 6 (1999); 5 C.F.R. § 1201.154(a); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b); see 5 U.S.C. §§ 7701(a), 7702(a)(1)-(2). However, regardless of the avenue chosen, the complaining individual’s only right to an evidentiary hearing in such mixed cases is before the Board, not the EEOC. Hess, 124 M.S.P.R. 40, ¶ 11; Rosso v. Department of Homeland Security, 113 M.S.P.R. 271, ¶ 11 (2010); see 5 U.S.C. §§ 7701(a)(1), 7702(a); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(d)(3) (providing that an agency issuing a FAD on a mixed-case complaint “shall advise the complainant of the right to appeal the matter to the [Board] (not EEOC)”). ¶7 An employee-initiated action such as a retirement is not appealable to the Board unless the appellant proves that it was involuntary. Gutierrez v. U.S. Postal Service, 90 M.S.P.R. 604, ¶ 7 (2002); see Aldridge v. Department of Agriculture, 111 M.S.P.R. 670, ¶ 7 (2009).