OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, regardless of whether Carver’s duties and responsibilities were identical to that of a non-WEP City worker, he qualifies as an employee under the economic reality test for FLSA purposes.
The gist of Carver’s argument is that he is entitled to minimum wage for his hours worked as a participant in the WEP program, and that the State cannot retroactively deprive him of a minimum wage by recouping the funds through his lottery prize. Carver’s request is actually consistent with the current practice. As mandated by Social Services Law § 336-c (2) (b),
“[t]he number of hours a participant in work experience activities authorized pursuant to this section shall be required to work in such assignment shall not exceed a number which equals the amount of assistance payable with respect to such individual (inclusive of the value of food stamps received by such individual, if any) divided by the higher of (a) the federal minimum wage provided that such *285hours shall be limited as set forth in subdivision four of section three hundred thirty-six of this title, or (b) the state minimum wage.”
Carver’s particular situation compels the conclusion that he is entitled to minimum wage. While participating in the WEP program, Carver worked 35 hours per week, and the State concedes that this is not the norm.