dissenting.
[…] Martin’s cause of action to recover damages for the injuries he suffered in the criminal attack set forth a premises liability claim against Six Flags based on OCGA § 51-3-1, which provides:
Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.
The duty under OCGA § 51-3-1 to exercise ordinary care to keep the premises and approaches safe for invitees does not require the premises owner67 to ensure the safety of invitees from criminal attack by third persons. Days Inns of America v. Matt, 265 Ga. 235, 236 (454 SE2d 507) (1995). Under OCGA § 51-3-1, the premises owner has a duty to exercise ordinary care to protect an invitee from a criminal attack only where the criminal act was foreseeable. Sturbridge Partners v. Walker, 267 Ga. 785, 785-786 (482 SE2d 339) (1997). A criminal act against an invitee is foreseeable if it is substantially similar in type to previous criminal activities occurring on or near the premises. Id. at 786. Moreover, as OCGA § 51-3-1 plainly states, the duty “to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe” requires the premises owner to protect invitees from unsafe conditions, including foreseeable criminal acts, which occur on “the premises and approaches” controlled by the premises owner. See Todd v. F.W. Woolworth Co., 258 Ga. 194, 196 (366 SE2d 674) (1988); Motel Properties v.