(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Southern Tank & Equip. Co. v. Zartic, Inc., 221 Ga. App. 503, 503-504 (471 SE2d 587) (1996).
[…] dissenting.
Venable’s contract is a simple written contract and, as a result, a six-year statute of limitation applies to SunTrust Bank’s action to collect on Venable’s deficiency. See OCGA § 9-3-24. Because the majority incorrectly applies a four-year statute of limitation, I respectfully dissent.
As acknowledged by the majority, our starting point is OCGA § 9-3-24 which provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ll actions upon simple contracts in writing shall be brought within six years after the same become due and payable. However, this Code section shall not *348apply to actions for the breach of contracts for the sale of goods under Article 2 of Title 11[.]” In such cases, OCGA § 11-2-725 (1) states that “[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.” To determine whether Article 2 applies to a contract, we must consider that