(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Southern Tank & Equip. Co. v. Zartic, Inc., 221 Ga. App. 503, 503-504 (471 SE2d 587) (1996).
[…] When, on the other hand, the predominant element of a contract is the furnishing of services, the contract is viewed as a service contract and the UCC does not apply.
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Southern Tank & Equip. Co. v. Zartic, Inc., 221 Ga. App. 503, 503-504 (471 SE2d 587) (1996).
In that vein, Venable’s contract gave “[SunTrust] a security interest in all property purchased in this transaction^]” OCGA § 11-9-109 (a) (1) provides that Article 9 applies to “[a] transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract[.]” In contrast, Article 2 “applies to transactions in goods; it does not apply to any transaction which ... is intended to operate only as a security transaction[.]”4 OCGA § 11-2-102. Inasmuch as Venable’s contract provided SunTrust with a security interest in the vehicle Venable purchased,