1. Facts.
[…] Cavender, 331 Ga. App. at 475 (1) (a) (citation and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied). We should not substitute our judgment for that of the jury as to whether proximate cause existed in this case.-
(b) Negligence per se.
In addition to arguing that proximate cause did not exist as a matter of law, GGS also argues that the trial court should not have permitted J. B.’s negligence per se claim to go to the jury because OCGA § 43-11-21.1, the statute GGS violated, was not intended to prevent the type of injuries she suffered. See OCGA § 51-1-6 (when law requires person to “perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby”); McLain v. Mariner Health Care, 279 Ga. App. 410, 411 (2) (631 SE2d 435) (2006) (generally, plaintiff may assert claim of negligence per se arising from violation of statute if, among other things, “the harm complained of was the same harm the statute was intended to guard against”).