KENKEL v. PARKER
[…] Dillard, 1939 OK 144, 121,184 Okla. 586, 89 P.2d 326, 328. [The notion of a corporation's legal entity, apart from the persons composing it, is introduced for convenience and to serve the ends of justice.].

. In the Matter of the Death of Hyde, 2011 OK 31, 19, 255 P.3d 411.

, Price v. Howard, 2010 OK 26, §8, 236 P.3d 82. toZ

. Title 18 0.S.2011 § 1100.3 states: A. A shareholder of a dissolved corporation the assets of which were distributed pursuant to subsection A or B of Section 1100.2 of this title shall not be liable for any claim against the corporation in an amount in excess of the shareholder's pro rata share of the claim or the amount so dlsmbuted to the shareholder, whichever is less. .

C. The aggregate 11ab111ty of any shareholder -of a dissolved corporation for claims against the dissolved corporation shall not exceed the amount distributed to the shareholder in dissolution

. Mid-Continent Life Ins. Co. v. Goforth, 1943 OK 244, 193 Okla. 314, 143 P.2d 154.

. Buckner v. Dillard, 1939 OK 144, €0, 184 Okla. 586, 89 P.2d 3:26,

. Sneed v. Tippett, see note 10, supra; In the Matter of the Death of Hyde, see note 14, supra.

. Fanning v.