State v. Yong Shik Won
[…] However, the right to refuse is conditioned on a penalty, so as “‘to equip [law enforcement] officers with an instrument of enforcement not involving physical compulsion.’” Rossell, 59 Haw. at 182, 579 P.2d at 669 (citation omitted). In other words, the penalty provisions of Hawaii’s implied consent regime are tailored to reduce the imposition on individual autonomy by avoiding “the violence which would often attend forcible tests upon recalcitrant inebriates.” Id.

Fourth, arrestees are offered a real choice to refuse to submit to testing, albeit a conditional one. See HRS § 291E-15 (“If a person under arrest refuses to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test, none shall be given.”). That officers are statutorily required to honor a defendant’s refusal gives “some intimation that [the defendant’s] objection would be meaningful [and] that the search is subject to his [or her] consent.” Nakamoto, 64 Haw. at 21, 635 P.2d at 951.