State of Texas v. USA
[…] Unlawfully present aliens are generally not eligible to receive federal public benefits, see 8 U.S.C. § 1611, or state and local public benefits unless the state, otherwise provides, see 8 U.S.C. § 1621.15 But as the government admits in its opening brief, persons granted lawful presence pursuant to DAPA are no longer “bar[red] ... from receiving social security retirement benefits, social security disability benefits, or health insurance under Part A of the Medicare program.”16 That follows from § 1611(b)(2) — (3), which provides that the exclusion of benefits in § 1611(a) “shall not apply to any benefits] payable under title[s] II [and XVIII] of the Social Security Act ... to an alien who is lawfully present in the United States as determined by the Attorney General....” (emphasis added). A lawfully present alien is still required to satisfy independent qualification criteria before receiving those benefits, but the grant of lawful presence removes the categorical b.ar and *149thereby makes otherwise ineligible persons eligible to qualify.