State of Texas v. USA
[…] Id.

. Brief for Appellants at 48-49 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1611 (b)(2) — (3)).

. Brief for Appellants at 49 (citation omitted) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 405(c)(1)(B), (4), (5)(A)-(J); 8 C.F.R. § 1.3(a)(4)(vi); 20 C.F.R. §§ 422.104(a)(2), 422.105(a)).

. Dist. Ct. Op., 86 F.Supp.3d at 654 n. 64; see also 26 U.S.C. § 32(c)(1)(E), (m) (stating that eligibility for earned income tax credit is limited to individuals with Social Security numbers); 20 C.F.R. §§ 422.104(a)(2), 422.107(a), (e)(1).

. Tex Transp. Code § 521.142(a) ("An applicant who is not a citizen of the United States must present ... documentation issued by the appropriate United States agency that authorizes the applicant to he in the United States before the applicant may be issued a driver’s license.” (emphasis added)).

. Tex. Lab.Code § 207.043(a)(2) (emphasis added); see also 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(14)(A) (approval of state laws making compensation not payable to aliens unless they are “lawfully present for purposes of performing such services” (emphasis added)).

. Sepulvado v.