Mason v. Superior Court
[…] Petitioner’s petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied February 24, 2016, S231654.

Werdegar, J., was of the opinion that the petition should be granted.

A reference to a section is to the Penal Code unless otherwise apparent from the context.

As relevant here, former section 22, subdivision (b) provided, and section 29.4, subdivision (b) now provides, that “[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent. . . .” (Italics added.)

The definition does not include the further intent “to injure another” (§ 7, subd. 1), and thus rules out a further intent. Accordingly, it must be classified under Hood as a general intent crime.