Humana Medical Plan, Inc. v. Reale
[…] United States v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Alabama, Inc., 156 F.3d 1098, 1103 (11th Cir.1998).

.The dissent, however, suggests 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) does not apply to MAOs .because Heckler “antedated the establishment of MAOs tby many years.” Dissent at 201. We do not rely on Heckler for the proposition that the process set forth in § 405(g) is applicable to MAOs. As we, and'many courts before us, have explained, § 405(g) is made applicable to the Medicare Advantage program by the Medicare Act itself (through 42 U.S.C. § 1395Ü and 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(g)(5)). See also 42 C.F.R. § 422.562(b)(4) (MA enroll-ee appeal rights).

. "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, [an MAO] may ... charge ... (A) the insurance carrier, employer, or other entity which under such law, plan, or policy is to - pay for the provision of such services, or (B) such individual to the extent that the individual has been paid under such law, plan, or policy for such services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(a)(4) (emphasis added).

. The circuit court's finding of jurisdiction was based on section 86.011, Florida Statutes;- and Care Choices HMO v. Engstrom, 330 F.3d 786 (6th Cir.2003).