Humana Medical Plan, Inc. v. Reale
[…] . Compare 42 U.S.C § 1395kk(a) ("[T]he insurance programs established by this sub-chapter shall be administered by the Secretary. The Secretary may perform any of his functions under this subchapter directly, or by contract[.] ”) with Health Care Financing Administration; Statement of Organization, Functions, and Delegations of Authority, 46 FR 56911-03 (1981) (“The mission of the Health Care Financing Administration (HCFA) is to administer the Medicare and Medicaid programs and related provisions of the Social Security Acl[.]”) and 42 CiF.R. § 400.200 (2012) “(CMS stands for Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, formerly the Health Care Financing Administration (HCFA).”).