Humana Medical Plan, Inc. v. Reale
[…] No. 105-149, at 1251 (1997))).

The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (“CMS”) administers the Medicare program on behalf of the Secretary of Health and Human Services.4 Part C allows eligible individuals to obtain benefits through Medicare Advantage plans, which are administered by private insurers known as Medicare Advantage organizations (“MAOs”) that enter into contracts with CMS.5 42 C.F.R. § 422.503 (“In order to qualify as an MA organization, enroll beneficiaries in any MA plans it offers, and be paid on behalf of Medicare beneficiaries enrolled in those plans, an MA organization must enter into a contract with CMS.”). CMS pays MAOs a fixed amount for each enrollee, which is determined pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-23. In exchange, the MAOs provide the same (or more) benefits an enrollee would receive under the original Medicare fee-for-service program (Parts A and B).