Humana Medical Plan, Inc. v. Reale
[…] When Congress made revisions to the program and changed the name in 2003, it provided that "any reference to the program under part C of title XVIII of the Social Security Act shall be deemed a reference to the Medicare Advantage program and, with respect to such part, any' reference to ‘Medicare+Choice’ is deemed a reference to ‘Medicare Advantage’ and ‘MA’.“ Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003, P.L. 108-173, December 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2066.

. Compare 42 U.S.C § 1395kk(a) ("[T]he insurance programs established by this sub-chapter shall be administered by the Secretary. The Secretary may perform any of his functions under this subchapter directly, or by contract[.] ”) with Health Care Financing Administration; Statement of Organization, Functions, and Delegations of Authority, 46 FR 56911-03 (1981) (“The mission of the Health Care Financing Administration (HCFA) is to administer the Medicare and Medicaid programs and related provisions of the Social