Humana Medical Plan, Inc. v. Reale
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(a); 42 C.F.R. § 422.100(c) (“An MA plan includes at a minimum basic benefits, and also may include mandatory and optional supplemental benefits.”).

THE MEDICARE SECONDARY PAYER ACT

In 1980, Congress enacted the Medicare Secondary Payer (“MSP”) Act “in an effort to contain the costs of the Medicare program.” Potts v. Rawlings Co., LLC, 897 F.Supp.2d 185, 188 (S.D.N.Y.2012). The MSP Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b),6 makes Medicare a “secondary payer” in relation to certain other sources, which are considered “primary payers.” Id. Under the Act, Medicare payments “may not be made” if “payment has been made or can reasonably be expected to be made under a workmen’s compensation law or plan of the United States or a State or under an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including self-insured plan) or under no fault insurance.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(A); see also Potts, *201897 F.Supp.2d at 188. However, conditional Medicare payments may be made if a primary payer “has not made or cannot reasonably be expected to make payment promptly.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B). When' conditional payments are made, the MSP Act requires reimbursement. Id.