Humana Medical Plan, Inc. v. Reale
[…] CMS pays MAOs a fixed amount for each enrollee, which is determined pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-23. In exchange, the MAOs provide the same (or more) benefits an enrollee would receive under the original Medicare fee-for-service program (Parts A and B). See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(a); 42 C.F.R. § 422.100(c) (“An MA plan includes at a minimum basic benefits, and also may include mandatory and optional supplemental benefits.”).

THE MEDICARE SECONDARY PAYER ACT

In 1980, Congress enacted the Medicare Secondary Payer (“MSP”) Act “in an effort to contain the costs of the Medicare program.” Potts v. Rawlings Co., LLC, 897 F.Supp.2d 185, 188 (S.D.N.Y.2012).