Id. at 44, 770 S.E.2d at 76.
In short, the Supreme Court held that while Rule 21 appears "to limit the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals," Rule 21 cannot take away jurisdiction given to the Court of Appeals by the General Assembly. Id. In other words, if a statute grants the Court of Appeals authority to review an order pursuant to a writ of certiorari, then Rule 21 cannot limit that authority.
*497The majority opinion, however, points to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A-32(c) (2013), which grants the Court of Appeals jurisdiction to issue writs of certiorari, but further provides: "The practice and procedure shall be as provided by statute or rule of the Supreme Court, or, in the absence of statute or rule, according to the practice and procedure of the common law." The majority opinion then holds that Rule 21 may, as a matter of practice and procedure, limit the ability of the Court of Appeals to grant a petition for writ of certiorari to the three instances set out in Rule 21(a)(1).