Opinion for the Court filed by Senior Circuit Judge EDWARDS.
[…] And the trial judge’s unparticularized references to “actual abuse of children” and “predatory conduct” provide no basis for suggesting why the conduct described was more harmful or egregious than that accounted for in the Guidelines calculation, let alone why that conduct merited a sentence 23 months in excess of the high end of the applicable Guidelines range.
“Sexual abuse or exploitation,” as used in § 2G2.2(b)(5), is defined, in part, by reference to a list of federal criminal offenses, some of which include “actual” (hands-on) “abuse of children.” See Application Note 1 to § 2G2.2 Guidelines Manual (Nov. 1, 2012) [hereinafter “Application Note 1”] (defining “[sjexual abuse or exploitation” as including, for example, 18 U.S.C. § 2241(c) (Aggravated Sexual Abuse with Children) (“Whoever ... knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years.... ”)). And predatory crimes — defined as “erime[s] that involvef ] preying upon and victimizing individuals,” Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014)— aptly describes all of the offenses which define the § 2G2.2(b)(5) offense characteristic.